Full List of 2012 ZAFAA nominations including Nadia Buari, John Dumelo, Kyeiwaa and others

By  |  0 Comments


Nominees for the 2012 edition of the Zulu African Film Academy Awards, ZAFAA have been unveiled and Ghana is sitting pretty with a number for nominations for John Dumelo, Prince David Osei, Nadia Buari, Roselyn Ngissah, Martha Ankomah, ‘Kyeiwaa’ and others.  

Here is the full list of nominations:

Best Lead Actor

Olu Jacobs  – Adesuwa
John Dumelo – For Better For War

Benjamin Joseph – Kiss And Tell

Prince David Osei – Government Babes

Best Lead Actress

Michelle Ikegulu -Government Babes

Funke Akindele – Married But Living Single

Monalisa Chinda – Silver Lining

Fatima Jabbe – Shattered Heart.

Nadia Buari – Die With Me

Best Supporting Actor

Muna Obiekwe –Samantha

James Gardiner -Die With Me

Tejan Gabar Barrie -Perfect Plan

Bob Manuel Udokwu -Adesuwa

Best Supporting Actress

Roseline Ngissaah -For Better For War

Nse Ikpe Etim -Kiss And Tell

Martha Ankoma – Government Babes

Penelope Bouchot-Humbert  – The Past Came Calling

Best Indigenous Actor

Emma Etukudoh – Iyip Owo

Ndiangang Emmanuel -Shembeh

Femi Adebayo –Jelili

Babatunde Omidina – Ohun Owo Se Ti

Alex Kofi Adu – Emmanuel

Best Indigenous Actress

Ini Edo -Idomo
Gloria Handson – Iyip Owo
Sende Bende –Shembe

Rose Mensah – Fathia Fata Nkrumah.

Best Director

Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen – Adesuwa

Desmond Elliot                -Kiss And Tell

Tanwie Elvis (De Dadies) -The Decision

Ruke Amata -The Past Came Calling

Ubong Bassey Nya – Government Babes

Best Producer

Kalejaiye Adeboye Paul – Married But Living Single.

Collins Archie – Pearce – Perfect Plan

Lilian Emefiele Aliemeke – Night Shift

Uchenna Mbunabo/Joe I  Gyamfi  – Government  Babes

Best Indigenous Director

Taiwo Oduala -Ohun Owo Se Ti

Nfor Lawrence Nfor -Shembeh

Frank Fifi Gharbin  -Emmanuel

Desmond Elliot                – Idomo

Best Cinematography

Francis And Adeyemi Lardner – Perfect Plan.                                                                                                             Friday Essiet  – Iyip Owo

Mutsa Mawoko – Choice

Lanre Oluwole/Ejim Fortune Kezi- Adesuwa

Best Upcoming Actor

Orok Etim – Iyip Owo

Anthony Monjaro – Shattered Hearts

Edosa Imasuen – Okoro The Prince

Best Upcoming Actress

Iyobosa Olaye  -Adesuwa

Annabella Zwyndila – Samantha

Lisa Asor Awuku  – Wanna Be

Best African Film Of The Year

Adesuwa                                                             Nigeria

Perfect Plan.                                                     Sierra Leone

Silver Linning.                                                  Nigeria

On The Brim.                                                    Cameroon

Government Babes                                        Nigeria/Ghana

Best Male Child Actor

Obiora Olife Samuel – Silver Lining
Rahim Banda -Die With Me

Best Female Child Actress

Eniola Ogunmefun – Married But Living Single

Lisa Asor Awuku – Wanna Be

Nadia Khalfan -The Past Came Calling

Best Sound Editor

Wole Akingbuwa – Die With Me

Tibelros Tarponweh -Night Shift

Oghenekome – Okoro The Prince

Best Short Movie

Uduak Isong Oguamanam  – To Live Again

Waa Musi  – Lost Ego

Tikum Titus Akuro – The Cheque Booklet

Emem Isong – Silver Lining

Tekong Delvis Njodzika  – Supplication

Best Screenplay

Folake Amanfo                – For Better For War

Felix Odion – Idomo

Adeyemi Lardner  – Perfect Plan

Uduak Isong Oguamanam – To Live Again

Gilda Amata – The Past Came Calling.    Uk

Best Film Editor

Victor Ehi – Amedu – Adesuwa

Larry Mutasa -Choice

Ruke Amata  – The Past Came Calling

Afra Marley/Peter Mensah – Wanna Be

Life Time Achievement Award

Chief Dejumo Luise (Village Headmaster)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>